SNOWSPORTS AWARDS

 

The Scots College and The Snowsports Association annually present a number of Awards that have been created and developed over many years in recognition of the various people whose names they carry for respective services, contribution or Memoriams in one form or another, related to Snowsports.

 

These are highly sought after Awards by the students, and are held in high esteem by all involved in Snowsports at Scots. There are many boys annually who are suitably qualified to be considered for any of these particular Awards, and the Nomination process is not an easy one as a result of there being so many worthy candidates.

 

The Awards are announced at various times during the latter part of each year, some immediately following the end of the winter Competition season at The Scots College Medal Presentation Night held in October, or at relevant Sports or Speech Night Assemblies for both the Preparatory and Senior Schools.

 

 

 

THE PETER WEINERT RISING STAR AWARDS


These Perpetual Awards were created for both Preparatory and Senior School boys in recognition of the outstanding service and contribution to Snowsports at Scots that Peter Weinert made over a decade as both a Committee Member and President of the Snowsports Association.


The Preparatory and Senior School recipients are chosen using criteria established by the Snowsports Committee and the MICs, measuring improvements in individual performance and contributions to team results.


The recipients will have been deemed to have committed extensive time, effort and passion towards improving their on-snow performance across any discipline throughout the season.


The Awards also recognise the importance of every individual team member’s contribution to the overall Scots team results.


These Awards were presented for the first time at the end of the 2018 Season. Inaugural Recipients:


PREPARATORY SCHOOL   SENIOR SCHOOL 
2018 - Tom Guiney  2018 - Ruben Mead 




 

THE ANDREW WENHAM AWARD

 

This is a Perpetual Award created by The Snowsports Association in recognition of the magnificent contribution to Snowsports that Mr Andrew Wenham made in over a decade of commitment, to the development of Snowsports at Scots.

 

Specifically the Award will be presented to a Year 12 boy under criteria, provided the Committee decides there are sufficient eligible boys to enable a choice.

 

The recipient must be a Fine Young Scots Man, who has shown outstanding service and voluntary commitment to Snowsports at The Scots College including assisting at functions, events and competitions over many years.

 

He should not necessarily be the best athlete or even have had Snowsports competitive success, more specifically he must have demonstrated dedication, integrity, all round team member qualities and good character over a considerable period of time in Snowsports at Scots.

 

It will be awarded to a person primarily for his character as a young man, displayed over a considerable period of time in Snowsports at The Scots College.


Previous recipients:

2010 - Nicholas Wenham

2011 - Elliot Fielder

2012 - Sacha Wittock

2013 - Lee Garner

2014 - Max Hough 

2016 - Jack Weinert 

2018 - Hugh McAdam

 

THE WENDY CAMERON AWARD

 

This Award is in honour of Wendy Cameron, one of the founding Members of the then Scots College Snowsports Support Group, and is a Senior School Award.

 

It is presented annually to the Senior School boy who has achieved the Best Individual Performances across any three Interschools Snowsports Disciplines over a Season, based on the results achieved by that boy overall in all three levels of Competitions in the Regional, State and Australian Interschools Championships in the one Season.

 

If a boy participates in more than three Disciplines his best overall results in any three of those Disciplines will be considered.

 

Previous Recipients: 

2005

Nick Barrone

2006

Elliot Oxley

2007

Nick Payne

2008

Lee Garner

2009

Lee Garner

2010

Lee Garner

2011

Joshua Stevens

2012

Joshua Stevens

2013

Joshua Stevens

2014

Jack Adams

2015

Jack Adams

2016

Hugh McAdam

2017 

James Huon

2018 

Hugh McAdam 

 

GRAHAM PRICE MEMORIAL TROPHIES

 

The Price Family were a very committed Snowsports Family over many decades, with Graham’s son, David, being one of the greatest Scots College Snowsports athletes from a very early age, having represented Australia in International competitions.

 

These are presented in both the Preparatory and Senior Schools for Best Individual Performance in Alpine over the season based on the overall results achieved in The Scots Race and Sydney, NSW State and Australian Interschools Alpine events over a particular season.

 

Previous Recipients: 

PREPARATORY SCHOOL

SENIOR SCHOOL

2007 - Max Hough

2007 - Jack Joseph

2008 - Max Hough

2008 - Alex Podgorski

2009 - Jack Adams

2009 - Max Hough

2010 - Jack Adams

2010 - Max Hough

2011 - Thomas Fenton - Lee

2011 - Max Hough

2012 - Matthew Dawson

2012 - Max Hough 

2013 - Thomas Fenton - Lee

2013 - Max Hough 

2014 - James Huon

2014 - Max Hough 

2015 - James Huon

2015 - Jack Adams
2016 - Jack Walker & Jack Duncan  2016 - Jack Adams
2017 - Ruben Mead 2017 - James Huon
2018 - Harry Gilson 2018 - Hugh McAdam 

 

 

THE CAMERON - PERSSON AWARD

 

This Perpetual Award was inaugurated by the Cameron and Persson Families, two of the original founding families of Snowsports at Scots.

 

It is presented annually to the Preparatory School boy who has achieved the best individual performances across a maximum of three Interschools Snowsports disciplines over a season, based on the results achieved by that boy overall in the Sydney, NSW State and Australian Interschools Championships in the particular year.

 

Previous Recipients:

 

2011 Jacob Stevens 
2012 Robert Zeilic
2013 Thomas Fenton-Lee
2014 Robert Zeilic 
2015 Oliver Logan
2016 Winston Kloster
2017 Edward Johnstone
2018 Harry Gilson




THE MICHAEL RENSHALL MEMORIAL SHIELD

FOR TEAM SPIRIT


In honour of Michael, who was a brilliant academic and talented sportsman with a promising future as a skier, who represented the College with distinction at both the Preparatory and Senior School levels but who tragically passed away at a very young age.


This Shield is presented to a Snowsports Team Member of any age from Transition to Year 12 who is considered to have contributed most to the Scots team effort, showing Team commitment and spirit over a period of years.

 

2014 Hugo Podgornik
2015  Winston Kloster 
2016 William Graham 
2017 Julian Podgornik
2018 Oscar Hallis