Scots Preparatory And Senior Schools Are 2018 Sydney Interschools Overall Male Champions!

Published on: Friday 27th July 2018

In a variety of weather conditions The Scots College was again succesful at Perisher in the 2018 Sydney Interschools Championships, with both the Preparatory and Senior Schools winning the Overall Male Championship Titles in outstanding victories.

 

The Preparatory school boys gained a total of 136 points for their victory, with Shore School second on 78 and Cranbrook in third with a total of 61 points, really outstanding efforts by the Prep boys.

 

In the Senior School there were also many highlights, but the Senior boys' team efforts in achieving an overall total of a massive 174 points, with Shore Second with 136 points and third placed St. Ignatius College Riverview with 103 points, was exceptional. 

 

There were some great Team results in many Divisions along with some fantastic individual performances, which are detailed below, but overall the team performances maintained the very high levels of competition and sportsmanship that Scots has become well known for. 

 

Whilst the emphasis at all times is on team effort, we believe it more than justifiable to recognise the outstanding individual performances in the Preparatory School in both Divisions 6 and 5 of Harry Gilson, who had the incredible results of winning 2 individual Gold and 2 team Gold medals in Alpine and SkierCross in Division 6, and 2 team Gold, 1 individual Silver an individual Bronze in Snowboard and BoarderX in Division 5. These are an absolutely amazing performances by such a young boy and definitely never before achieved by a Scots boy. Congratulations to Harry on these outstanding achievements! 

 
Other excellent performances in the Preparatory School came from both Angus Folsom and Michael Jenkins, who each won 2 individual and 2 team Gold medals, and in the Senior School, Hugh McAdam in Division 1, Senior Ski Captain, with 2 individual and 2 team Golds, Lewis Kennedy-Hunt, Senior Snowboard Captain, with 1 individual Gold, 1 individual Silver and 2 team Gold, Jack Duncan in Division 3 with 1 individual and 2 team Golds and individual Silver, along with Phoenix Johnston who achieved an individual and 2 team Golds and 1 individual Bronze, and Kody Pitt in Division 2 with 2 individual and 2 team Golds, all fantastic performances.

 

All the boys who represented Scots and participated in these Sydney Interschools Championships, should be congratulated on the way they represented the College and themselves at all times, everyone contributed to the success and should feel proud of their individual achievements.

 

As a result of the outstanding achievements at Sydney level, a significant number of Scots teams and Snowsports athletes will be invited to represent Scots at the State Titles to be held in late August at Perisher.

 

We wish everyone involved at this next level the best of luck in these forthcoming Championships. 

 

Significant Team and Individual results obtained at the Sydney Championships were:  

 

  

 

 

DIVISION 6:

 

 

 

 

Alpine GS:

1st Place Scots “A” Team

Harry Gilson

Individual 1st

 

 

Frank Podgornik

Individual 2nd 

 

 

Gabriel Gray

 

 

 

Thomas Groves

 

 

 

3rd Place Scots “C” Team

Marcus Duffy

 

 

 

Charles Cook

 

 

 

Godric Li

 

 

SkierX:            

1st Place Scots “A” Team

Harry Gilson 

Frank Podgornik

Gabriel Gray

 

Individual 1st

 

3rd Place Scots “B” Team

Charles Mckee

Thomas Groves

Sebastian Cheng

 

 

DIVISION 5:

 

 

 

 

Alpine GS:

2nd Place Scots “A” Team

Oliver Howell

Tom Guiney

Angus Folsom

William Porter          

 

 

Moguls:

1st Place Scots “A” Team

Oliver Howell           

Tom Guiney

Oscar Groves

 

 

Individual 1st

SkierX:            

3rd Place Scots “A” Team

Oliver Howell

William Porter

Tom Guiney


 

Snowboard GS:

1st Place Scots “A” Team

Angus Folsom

Individual 1st

 

 

Harry Gilson

Individual 2nd

 

 

Harry Pellegrino

 

 

SnowboardX:

1stPlace Scots “A” Team

Angus Folsom

Individual 1st

 

 

Harry Gilson  

Individual 3rd

 

 

Harry Pellegrino

 

 

DIVISION 4: 

 

 

 

 

Alpine GS:

1stPlace Scots “A” Team

Oscar Hallis

Individual 3rd

 

 

Jack Walker   

Individual 2nd

 

 

Jay McKenzie

 

 

 

Edward West

 

 

 

 

 

 

2ndPlace Scots “B” Team

Ben Guiney

 

 

 

William Graham

 

 

 

Angus McKenzie

 

 

 

Robert Jones

 

 

Moguls:

3rdPlace Scots “A” Team

Ben Guiney

 

 

 

Oscar Hallis

 

 

 

Jack Walker

 

 

 

 

 

SkierX:

1stPlace Scots “A” Team

Oscar Hallis

 

 

 

Jack Walker

Individual 3rd

 

 

Jay McKenzie

 

 

 

 

 

Snowboard GS:

1stPlace Scots “A” Team

Michael Jenkins

Individual 1st

 

 

Edward Johnstone

 

 

 

Robert Jones

Individual 2nd

 

 

 

 

 

2ndPlace Scots “B” Team

Bodhi Barrientos

 

 

 

Leo Jaques

 

 

 

 

 

SnowboardX:

1stPlace Scots “A” Team

Michael Jenkins

Individual 1st

 

 

Edward Johnstone

Individual 2nd

 

 

Robert Jones

 

DIVISION 3:

 

 

 

 

Alpine GS:

1stPlace Scots “A” Team

Winston Kloster

Individual 3rd

 

 

Jack Duncan  

Zach Howell

Ruben Mead

 

Individual 1st

SkierX:

2ndPlace Scots “A” Team

Jack Duncan  

Individual 2nd

 

 

Winston Kloster

 

 

 

Ruben Mead

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rdPlace Scots “B” Team

Julian Podgornik

 

 

 

Zach Howell

 

 

 

Jasper Jarvis

 

 

 

 

 

Snowboard GS:

1stPlace Scots “A” Team

James Johnstone

 

 

 

Phoenix Johnston

Individual 1st  

 

 

Riley Pitt

Individual 3rd

 

 

 

 

 

2ndPlace Scots “B” Team

William Johnstone

Individual 2nd

 

 

Jack Allison

 

 

 

Max Blend

 

 

 

 

 

SnowboardX:

1stPlace Scots “A” Team

James Johnstone

Individual 2nd

 

 

Riley Pitt

Individual 1st

 

 

Phoenix Johnston

Individual 3rd

 

 

 

 

 

2ndPlace Scots “B” Team

William Johnstone

 

 

 

Jack Allison

 

 

 

Max Blend

 

 

DIVISION 2:

 

 

 

 

Alpine GS:

1stPlace Scots “A” Team

Jasper Cobcroft

Individual 2nd

 

 

James Huon  

Individual 1st

 

 

Robbie Zeilic            

Individual 3rd

 

 

Matthew Dawson

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rdPlace Scots “B” Team

Oliver Logan

 

 

 

Ethan Cheung

 

 

 

Conner Isaias-White

 

 

 

Edward Allsop

 

 

Moguls:

1stPlace Scots “A” Team

Oliver Logan  

Individual 2nd

 

 

Charlie Burns

Jasper Cobcroft

 

 

 

3rdPlace Scots “B” Team

Marcus Podgornik

Will Howes

Hamish Heron

 

 

SkierX:

1stPlace Scots “A” Team

Robbie Zeilic

Individual 3rd

 

 

Jasper Cobcroft

Individual 2nd

 

 

James Huon

 

 

 

2ndPlace Scots “B” Team

Ethan Cheung

 

 

 

Matthew Dawson

Individual 1st

 

 

Oliver Logan

 

 

 

 

 

Snowboard GS:

1stPlace Scots “A” Team

Robbie Zeilic

 

 

 

Kody Pitt

Individual 1st

 

 

Angus Jones  

Individual 3rd

 

 

 

 

SnowboardX:

1stPlace Scots “A” Team

Kody Pitt

Individual 1st

 

 

Robbie Zeilic            

 

 

 

Angus Jones

Individual 3rd

DIVISION 1:

 

 

 

 

Alpine GS:

1stPlace Scots “A” Team

Hugh McAdam

Individual 1st

 

 

Tom Davies   

Individual 3rd

 

 

Marcus Mead            

 

 

 

Hugo Podgornik

 

 

 

 

 

Moguls:

1stPlace Scots “A” Team

Ben Matsumoto

Individual 1st

 

 

Chester Burns           

Individual 2nd

 

 

Marcus Howes

 

 

 

3rdPlace Scots “A” Team

Hugo Podgornik

 

 

 

Tom Davies

 

 

 

Jaymes Banning

 

 

 

 

 

SkierX:

1stPlace Scots “A” Team

Hugh McAdam

Individual 1st

 

 

Hugo Podgornik

 

 

 

Tom Davies

 

 

Snowboard GS:

1stPlace Scots “A” Team

Lewis Kennedy-Hunt

Individual 2nd

 

 

Christopher Ballas

James Whitfield

 

 

 

3rdPlace Scots “B” Team

Ben Fawcett

Julian Howard

 

 

SnowboardX:

1stPlace Scots “A” Team

Lewis Kennedy-Hunt

Christopher Ballas

James Whitfiled

 

Individual 1st

 

3rdPlace Scots “B” Team

Ben Fawcett

 

 

 

Julian Howard

 

Tag: news

Comments

No comments for this post yet...

Post a comment

Comments are disabled for this post.