SCOTS PREPARATORY AND SENIOR SCHOOLS ARE 2019 NSW STATE INTERSCHOOLS OVERALL MALE SNOWSPORTS CHAMPIONS!

Published on: Sunday 25th August 2019

TSC PREPARATORY AND SENIOR SCHOOLS ARE 2019 NSW STATE INTERSCHOOLS OVERALL MALE SNOWSPORTS CHAMPIONS!

 

Congratulations to the Scots College Preparatory School and Senior School athletes who represented The College at the 2019 NSW State Interschools Championships last week at Perisher.

 

The Preparatory team retained the NSW Interschools Snowsports Overall Male Championship Primary School trophy against some very strong opposition.

 

Congratulations to Prep Snowsports Captain, Edward Johnstone, for supporting all the boys and leading the very strong team spirit that our Prep team is famous for sharing.

15 Prep teams have qualified for the 2019 Australian Championships, representing TSC in every event. The final score was Scots 166, Kings 146 and Shore 80. Well done boys!

 

Thank you to all the parents who assisted the athletes and the TSC staff who braved the wet, windy  weather to provide invaluable advice and support. 

Special mention to Clive Tanner, David Scardino, Nick Spencer,  Brent Wilsmore, Monique Fewkes, Val Zele, Adam Laughlan and Saxon Mather. 

Thank you for all the time you have taken away from your families and busy lives, to support our boys and TSC Snowsports. We literally could not do this without you!

 

TSC Senior Snowsports team won their 18thconsecutive NSW Championships title last weekend at Perisher and we congratulate them for their incredible feat! 

Well done to the Senior Snowsports Captain Tom Davies and the Senior Vice Captains Marcus Mead, James Whitfield and Tom Fenton-Lee for their encouraging leadership.

 

All TSC teams were well prepared and the boys were determined to defend their State Title.

The Senior Overall final score was Scots 242, Kings 181, and Shore 120. 

Out of the 31 total NSW State events, Scots teams won 10 gold, 13 silver and 8 bronze medals.

Overall 20 Senior teams qualified for the 2019 Australian National Championship to be held in Mt Buller on Wednesday 4 September – Sunday 8 September.

 

Congratulations to all the boys for competing so strongly, representing the college with distinction and every one of you contributed to winning the 2019 NSW State Championships!

 

Individual State Gold Medal 2019:

Kody Pitt   Division 1  Slopestyle Snowboard 
Ruben Mead  Division 3  Alpine
Charlie Burns Division 1 Moguls
James Huon  Division 2 Ski Cross

                   

             

           

Individual State Silver Medal 2019:

Ben Guiney  Division 3  Slopestyle Ski 
Hugo Hinckfuss  Division 1  Cross Country Freestyle 
James Johnstone  Division 2 Snowboard Cross
Phoenix Johnston Division 3 Snowboard 
James Huon   Division 2  Alpine 
Oliver Logan Division 2 Moguls
Tom Davies  Division 1 Alpine              

      

Individual State Bronze Medal 2019:

Harry Gilson Division 5  Ski Cross 
James Johnstone  Division 2 Slopestyle Snowboard 
Phoenix Johnston Division 3 Snowboard Cross
Winston Kloster Division 2 Cross Country Freestyle 
Jasper Cobcroft Division 1 Ski Cross 
Julian Podgornik Division 3 Moguls

 

 

Tag: news

Comments

No comments for this post yet...

Post a comment

Comments are disabled for this post.